Privacy Policy

Thin Margin Private Limited (“Thin Margin” or as appropriate in the context, “we”; “us”; or “our”) respects the privacy of our users and customers (“you”, “your”) and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Personal Data Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to data collected whether through the website at, including all subpages (collectively referred to as the "Website"), or otherwise in the course of our normal business operations. This Privacy Policy outlines Thin Margin's policy on the collection, use, and disclosure of any information you may provide when you access and use the Website or any of Thin Margin's services.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to the Website, users who have registered an account with Thin Margin through the Website, users who have provided their email addresses to us through the Website, and customers who have purchased something from us through the Website.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the Website. It is intended to be read together with the Terms of Use. By accessing or using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and are deemed to have understood and given your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please immediately discontinue your access and use of the Website.


2. Collection of Information

Thin Margin may collect personal or non-personal information or data, including, without limitation, through web and data analytics, cookies, tracking technology, when you voluntarily submit information, or any other technologies, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). Information that you submit to us via the Website shall be deemed to be collected by us with your permission. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your full name, contact numbers, email addresses, home and/or addresses, date of birth, identification number and details, and any other information necessary for the provision of our services.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services. If you provide personal information of any third-party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third-party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.


3. Use of Information

Thin Margin uses personal or non-personal information or data for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for purposes where the individual has consented, to inform you about services that you request from Thin Margin or that may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, to respond to your enquiry(s), to conduct analysis to maintain and/or improve the Website or Thin Margin's services, to comply with all regulatory or legal obligations, or for any other purposes reasonably necessary or ancillary.

Thin Margin may use your personal or non-personal information or data for some or all, but not limited to the following purposes and/or other purposes as notified to you or as permitted by law:

  • to confirm your identity and ensure that you are eligible to access and use the services provided by Thin Margin;
  • to process your registration for the provision of our services;
  • to process orders and transactions made by you;
  • to respond to enquiries or requests from you and provide customer service;
  • to send you information, notices, updates, or to otherwise contact you when necessary;
  • to conduct know-your-customer (KYC) and anti-money-laundering (AML) screening procedures;
  • to detect or investigate any prohibited, illicit, unauthorised, or fraudulent activities;
  • to​ help us provide, maintain, develop, test, enhance, and personalise our services to you;
  • to diagnose and resolve any problems or issues with our services;
  • to generate and/or track anonymous analytics data;
  • to back-up our systems and allow for disaster recovery;
  • to comply with any law, court order or other legal compulsion.


5. Disclosure of Information

Thin Margin will not sell, rent, or license any personal data that we have collected from any individual. Thin Margin does not disclose any personal data for any secondary purpose unless your consent has been granted or if permitted or required under the PDPA, or any other application laws or regulations. From time to time, we may collaborate with third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your information to such third parties.


6. Security

Thin Margin has implemented and will continue to maintain security measures adequate to prevent the unauthorised collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, and disposal of your information. Thin Margin uses 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your information. Nevertheless, you acknowledge and agree that any information transferred to Thin Margin is done so at your own risk. Thin Margin does not warrant or guarantee that the information you provide will not be assessed, copied, used, or disposed of in breach of Thin Margin’s security measures, and you agree to waive Thin Margin of any loss or damage resulting therefrom. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for keeping confidential your username and password to your account with Thin Margin.


7. Third-party Links

Thin Margin may provide links to third-party websites that may be of relevance and interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites you may access through, or in the course of your use of, this Website. Thin Margin has no control over, and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such linked third-party websites, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to these linked third-party websites.


8. Storage and Retention of Information

Information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy may be transferred, stored, or processed outside of Singapore. Thin Margin will comply with its obligations under the PDPA in relation to personal data transferred, stored, or processed outside Singapore for as long as the data remains in Thin Margin’s possession or control during the transfer.

Thin Margin will take appropriate steps to ensure that, the recipient of the personal data who is located outside Singapore is legally obliged to provide to the personal data a comparable standard of protection. However, if data needs to be transferred to or stored or processed in countries that have less stringent personal data protection laws than Singapore in order to provide you with the services you request, you are deemed to consent to such transfer, storage, or processing in providing your personal data to Thin Margin during your use of the Website. You may at any time inform Thin Margin that you wish to withdraw your consent to such transfer, storage, or processing of your personal data.

Thin Margin will retain all information collected for as long as you continue to use the Website or Thin Margin’s services. If you are a Member and terminate your Thin Margin account, Thin Margin will retain the information, including personal data, collected during your membership for as long as reasonably necessary for any business or legal purpose.


9. Access and Withdrawal of Personal Information

You may withdraw your consent to our continued use of your personal information or seek access to your personal information (to a reasonable extent as permitted by the PDPA) at any time by contacting us at withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge and agree that we may not be able to provide or continue providing our services to you and that we may cease such provisions accordingly without any liability.

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Thin Margin within the past year, please contact us at We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for carrying out your request.

There may be circumstances where Thin Margin will not amend, update, or delete your personal information where the personal information is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purposes, and/or the personal data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed, and/or as required by any government, statutory or regulatory authority, or to comply with any applicable law, court order, directive, or proceeding of such authority.


10. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without any advance notice, and any changes will be posted on this page. Unless otherwise stated, Thin Margin’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Thin Margin has about you and/or your account.


12. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Thin Margin’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, or if you would like to access, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, you may contact us at